Who we are Our website address is: https://www.woodbridgecruisingclub.org. What personal data we collect and why we collect it        Comments When members leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.  After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment. If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. 2       Media If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website. 3       Contact forms This website will collect your name and contact details if you use our contact form.  Once we have responded to your query the data will remain for a period of one month in case we need to contact you further and refer to your query.  No data, other than cookies, will be collected from non members using this website unless a contact form is used.  Woodbridge Cruising Club does not use this data for marketing purposes. 4       Events Calendar The names of people on bar duty are kept private as part of our policy.  Members have to log in to see any members’ personal details. 5      Cookies If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed. The club strongly recommends that you logout after each session. You may choose to let your browser save  your log in details.   This is your decision, and not related to the website. If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day. 6         Embedded content from other websites Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. 7          Analytics Woodbridge Cruising Club does not collect any analytics data. 8         Who we share your data with Woodbridge Cruising Club does not share your data with anyone’ 9          How long we retain your data For members that register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.  Your data is only kept while you remain a member of the club.  When you resign, you data is removed at the end of the membership year, or earlier should you request it. 10      What rights you have over your data If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. 11      Where we send your data Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. 12     Contact information If you have any concerns about privacy in the first instance do so via our contact form, selecting Webmaster from the drop down menu.  Otherwise look at our general Woodbridge Cruising Club Privacy Policy page. 13     How we protect your data This website uses 2 security systems to prevent unauthorised access to data and your data is protected by your individual log in details, which you should not share with anyone outside the club. 14     What data breach procedures we have in place The website is regularly scanned for unauthorised alterations or attempts to access members’ data and the administrator is informed if any changes occur.  A firewall is in place.  You are also advised to have your own firewall and virus protection. 15     What third parties we receive data from We do not receive data about users from third parties 16     What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data We do not carry out automated decision making and/or profiling with user data

S H revised 21/05/2018

  You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water lane, Wilmslow,

Cheshire SK9 SAF

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Helpline 0303 123 1113.

For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to our Data Controller, who is the Membership Secretary of the Club – contact details are in the Club Handbook.

21 May 2018